Asking For Advice On the Golf Course Is Okay or Is It?

A great deal of business is conducted on the golf course and asking business advice would be completely acceptable. I mean, it is the perfect place to talk shop and I am sure many million dollar deals are closed on the links. However, asking advice about golf while playing is a complete no-no! Yet, most of us still do!

Here is what the governing body says about asking/giving advice:

10.2a Advice
During a round, a player must not:

~ Give advice to anyone in the competition who is playing on the course,
~ Ask anyone for advice, other than the player’s caddie, or
~ Touch another player’s equipment to learn information that would be advice if given by or asked of the other player (such as touching the other player’s clubs or bag to see what club is being used).

This does not apply before a round, while play is stopped under Rule 5.7a or between rounds in a competition.

See Rules 22, 23 and 24 (in forms of play involving partners, a player may give advice to his or her partner or the partner’s caddie and may ask the partner or partner’s caddie for advice).

From Rules of Golf dated January 2019
The penalty stokes apply under the New Rule 10 – Preparing for and Making a
10 Stroke; Advice and Help; Caddies

As you can see, unless you are a partner or caddie, forget asking advice – it is against the rules! Well, I am not sure this is a good rule or not and most of you agree:

Personally, I think this rule is for competition only. I can see how a player would gain an unfair advantage going last all the time and asking about club selection and such. However, during a friendly this rule is crazy. Of course most friends talk to each other and help each other out.

During my rounds, I give plenty of advice or we discuss the course conditions. Ultimately, each play has to make their own decision and hit their own ball. That is something I cannot do. Additionally, playing a new course with a member, it is expected that the member will provide helpful course advice to make the round more enjoyable.

I realize this flies in the face of convention, but I believe that this rule of asking or giving advice should apply to competition only. It adds no value to friendly matches and should be ignored.

What do you think?

I am a grateful golfer! See you the links!

4 thoughts on “Asking For Advice On the Golf Course Is Okay or Is It?

  1. It says right in the rules that questions are allowed between rounds in a competition and I take that to include rounds of golf played between tournaments.

    Liked by 1 person

    • Kevin,

      Absolutely! That is a rabbit hole part of the ruling. Additionally, you can discuss club selection after everything is played, but I felt that would confuse the issue for most players. Most players, except in competition, talk about how to play shots all the time. Just yesterday I was helping my friend with distance and club selection in order to strengthen his course management. It is all part of making the game stronger in my opinion.

      Cheers Jim

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s